Merville Newtownabbey Photographic Club

Roll of Honour

Competition & Exhibition Winners 1951 to Date

 

1.         Whitehouse Plaque (Novice Mono Exhibition)

2.         Rowe Cup (Novice Portrait Exhibition)

3.         Glengormley Tray (Novice Slides Exhibition)

4.         Neill Marshall Cup (Novice Colour Print - Exhibition)

5.         McGrath Cup (Advanced Mono Exhibition)

6.         Carnmoney Cup (Advanced Portrait Exhibition)

7.         Abbey Cup (Advanced Slides Exhibition)

8.         Monkstown Cup (Advanced Colour Print Exhibition)

9.         Evan Carson Rosebowl (Advanced Mono League)

10.       Whiteabbey Shield (Novice Mono League)

11.       A McKee Trophy (Advanced Colour Print League)

12.       R. Sewell Cup (Novice Colour Print League)

13.       Doris Graham Trophy (Advanced Colour Slides League)

14.       Jordanstown Shield (Novice Colour Slides League)

16.       Bingham Cup (Slide Panel Exhibition)

 

1.         Whitehouse Plaque (Novice Mono Exhibition)

 

1959

M H Aiken

1985

J Cross

1960

A Wallace

1986

B Gault

1961

B Neill

1987

David Hawthorne

1962

B J F Guiney

1988

David Hawthorne

1963

R T Millar

1989

Tom Ellison

1964

 

1990

W Ferguson

1965

Brian R McDonnell

1991

Brian C McKenna

1966

 

1992

David McIlwaine

1967

H M Allen

1993

W R Hueston

1968

F I Foster

1994

 

1969

 

1995

Paul Callaly

1970

J McF Gamble

1996

 

1971

Evan M Carson

1997

 

1972

B Groves

1998

Billy Shields

1973

T Parker

1999

 

1974

 

2005

Alan Wilcox

1975

Gordon Drummond

2006

Peter Henderson

1976

Peter Stanley

2008

Diane Hughes

1977

Paul Erwin

2009

No Award

1978

David E Graham

2010

No Award

1979

Trevor Gibb

2011

Pauline O’Flaherty

1980

Ronnie McKinley

2012

Steve Lathe

1981

Barry J Wright

2013

Tony Hacking

1982

Raymond Hughes

2014

Philip McKenna

1983

D Hanna

2015

Alan Stewart

1984

Sam Allen

2016

No Award

Return to Top                                                    Return to Home Page

 

2.         Rowe Cup (Novice Portrait Exhibition)

 

1983

Sam French

2005

Alan Wilcox

1984

D Cordner

2006

Peter Henderson

1985

J Cross

2008

John McDermott

1986

D Fleming

2009

No Award

1987

Alex A Gilmore

2010

No Award

1988

Tom Ellison

2011

Matthew Humphreys

1989

C Scott

2012

Pauline O’Flaherty

1990

J Mawhinney

2013

Philip McKenna

1991

B McCartney

2014

Philip McKenna

1992

Jonathan Hughes

2015

Jeremy Chambers

1993

George Blake

2016

Sandra Browne

1995

Paul Callaly

 

 

1998

Billy Shields

 

 

Return to Top                                                    Return to Home Page

 

3.         Glengormley Tray – Novice Slides - MNPC Exhibition

 

1980

J. Todd

1993

W.R. Huestson

1981

Barry J. Wright

1997

Billy Shields

1982

Sam French

1998

Billy Shields

1983

Gordon Ashbridge

2005

Peter Henderson

1984

David Lewis

2008

John McDermott

1985

Billy Ellis

2009

No Award

1986

Sam Allen

2010

Margaret Cooke

1987

Alex Gilmore

2011

Maurice O’Flaherty

1988

Tom Ellison

2012

Karen Kula

1989

David Hawthorne

2013

No Award

1990

S. Brown

2014

David Sinclair

1991

Wolfgang Wenger

2015

No Award

1992

Fiona Sheeran

2016

Christina McQuillan

Return to Top                                                    Return to Home Page

 

4.         Neil Marshall Cup – Novice Colour Print – MNPC Exhibition

 

1983

Sam Allen

2003

David Adrain

1984

Raymond Hughes

2005

Alan Wilcox

1985

Oliver Bloomer

2006

Geoff Cross

1986

Trevor Gibb

2008

Mark McGranaghan

1987

B Gault

2009

No Award

1988

D Moore

2010

Margaret Cooke

1989

D McNeice

2011

Matthew Humphreys

1990

Stephen Foster

2012

Pauline O’Flaherty

1991

Brian C McKenna

2013

Tony Hacking

1995

Paul Callaly

2014

David Sinclair

1997

Billy Shields

2015

Alan Stewart

 

 

2016

Stephen Stewart

Return to Top                                                    Return to Home Page

 

5.         McGrath Cup – Advanced Mono Prints – MNPC Exhibition

 

1951

R. Sewell

1984

Gordon Ashbridge

1952

R. Gracey

1985

Arthur C McKee

1953

W. Tanner

1986

Ian Lyons

1954

N. Shaw

1987

Alex Gilmore

1955

Mrs F. Urquhart

1988

Gordon Ashbridge

1956

Arthur C McKee

1989

Ian Lyons

1957

Doris Graham

1990

Raymond Hughes

1958

R. Sewell

1991

Ian Lyons

1959

Doris Graham

1992

Ian Lyons

1960

Doris Graham

1993

Trevor Gibb

1961

Doris Graham

1994

Raymond Hughes

1962

Arthur C McKee

1995

Ian Lyons

1963

Arthur C McKee

1996

Brian C McKenna

1964

Arthur C McKee

1997

Trevor Gibb

1965

Arthur C McKee

1998

Brian C McKenna

1966

Harry Graham

1999

Trevor Gibb

1967

 

2000

Brian C McKenna

1968

W. Hollywood

2001

Trevor Gibb

1969

 

2002

Paul Callaly

1970

Harry Graham

2003

Trevor Gibb

1971

J. McC. Stone

2004

Raymond Hughes

1972

Arthur C McKee

2005

Michael W.Brown

1973

Arthur C McKee

2006

Alan Wilcox

1974

 

2007

David Adrain

1975

Arthur C McKee

2008

Raymond Hughes

1976

Arthur C McKee

2009

Alan Wilcox

1977

W.R. Watterson

2010

Trevor Gibb

1978

Arthur C McKee

2011

Peter Henderson

1979

Arthur C McKee

2012

Raymond Hughes

1980

Trevor Gibb

2013

Ian Lyons

1981

Arthur C McKee

2014

Maurice O'Flaherty

1982

Barry J. Wright

2015

Ian Lyons

1983

Arthur C McKee

2016

Philip G. McKenna

Return to Top                                                    Return to Home Page

 

6.         Carnmoney Cup (Advanced Portrait Exhibition)

 

1959

J A McNeill

1989

Alex A Gilmore

1960

J A McNeill

1990

Alex A Gilmore

1961

T Wallace

1991

Stephen Foster

1962

T Wallace

1992

Stephen Foster

1963

W Hollywood

1993

Stephen Foster

1964

W Hollywood

1994

Raymond Hughes

1965

A Wallace

1995

David McIlwaine

1966

W R Watterson

1996

Stephen Foster

1967

 

1997

Trevor Gibb

1968

B A McDonnell

1998

Trevor Gibb

1969

 

1999

Brian C McKenna

1970

Arthur C McKee

2000

Brian C McKenna

1971

Evan M Carson

2001

Phil McVeigh

1972

B R McDonnell

2002

Brian C McKenna

1973

B R McDonnell

2003

Brian C McKenna

1974

 

2004

Brian C McKenna

1975

Evan M Carson

2005

Brian C McKenna

1976

Arthur C McKee

2006

Colin Greenaway

1977

Arthur C McKee

2007

Brian C McKenna

1978

Arthur C McKee

2008

Brian C McKenna

1979

Paul Erwin

2009

Wolfgang Wenger

1980

Ronnie McKinley

2010

Trevor Gibb

1981

Barry J Wright

2011

Trevor Gibb

1982

Trevor Gibb

2012

Karen Kula

1983

Arthur C McKee

2013

Maurice O’Flaherty

1984

Gordon Ashbridge

2014

Raymond Hughes

1985

Ian Lyons

2015

Ian Lyons

1986

Phil McVeigh

2016

Steve Lathe

1987

Ian Lyons

 

 

1988

Gordon Ashbridge

 

 

Return to Top                                                    Return to Home Page

 

7.         Abbey Cup – Advanced Colour Slides – MNPC Exhibition
      From 2008 - Advanced Projected Images Exhibition

 

1959

Doris Graham

1988

Raymond Hughes

1960

Harry Graham

1989

Ian Lyons

1961

A J Slorach

1990

Phil McVeigh

1962

Harry Graham

1991

Oliver Bloomer

1963

Mrs L E Urquhart

1992

Brian C McKenna

1964

A Wallace

1993

Raymond Hughes

1965

Arthur C McKee

1994

Raymond Hughes

1966

Doris Graham

1995

Raymond Hughes

1967

 

1996

Trevor Gibb

1968

Arthur C McKee

1997

Stephen Foster

1969

 

1998

Brian C McKenna

1970

S B Fisher

1999

Brian C McKenna

1971

James McF Gamble

2000

Brian C McKenna

1972

Graham Otter

2001

Brian C McKenna

1973

James McF Gamble

2002

Brian C McKenna

1974

 

2003

Brian Stanley

1975

Evan Carson

2004

Raymond Hughes

1976

Evan Carson

2005

Raymond Hughes

1977

Doris Graham

2006

Ian Lyons

1978

D E Graham

2007

Raymond Hughes

1979

Alastair Jack

2008

Trevor Gibb

1980

Trevor Gibb

2009

Raymond Hughes

1981

Ronnie McKinley

2010

Trevor Gibb

1982

Phil McVeigh

2011

Brian C McKenna

1983

Alastair Jack

2012

Trevor Gibb

1984

Arthur C McKee

2013

Trevor Gibb

1985

Oliver Bloomer

2014

Brian C McKenna

1986

Frank Redhead

2015

Ian Lyons

1987

Trevor Gibb

2016

Ian Lyons

Return to Top                                                    Return to Home Page

 

8          Monkstown Cup – Advanced Colour Prints – MNPC Exhibition.

 

1978

Jackie Montgomerie

1997

Raymond Hughes

1979

Doris Graham

1998

Trevor Gibb

1980

Frank Redhead

1999

Wolfgang Wenger

1981

Arthur C McKee

2000

Trevor Gibb

1982

Barry J Wright

2001

Brian McKenna

1983

Frank Redhead

2002

Ian Lyons

1984

Arthur C McKee

2003

Ian Lyons

1985

Frank Redhead

2004

David Adrain

1986

Oliver Bloomer

2005

Brian McKenna

1987

Frank Redhead

2006

Ian Lyons

1988

Alex Gilmore

2007

Raymond Hughes

1989

Frank Redhead

2008

Alan Wilcox

1990

Frank Redhead

2009

Raymond Hughes

1991

Ian Lyons

2010

Mark McGranaghan

1992

Ian Lyons

2011

Alan Wilcox

1993

Ian Lyons

2012

David Adrain

1994

Trevor Gibb

2013

Ian Lyons

1995

Trevor Gibb

2014

Raymond Hughes

1996

Jackie Montgomerie

2015

Brian C. McKenna

 

 

2016

Pauline O’Flaherty

Return to Top                                                    Return to Home Page

 

9.         Evan Carson Rosebowl (Advanced Mono League)

 

1979

Arthur C McKee

1999

Brian C. McKenna

1980

Trevor Gibb

2000

Brian C. McKenna

1981

Paul Erwin

2001

Paul Callaly

1982

Barry J Wright

2002

Paul Callaly

1983

Phil McVeigh

2003

Brian C. McKenna

1984

Arthur C McKee

2004

Brian C. McKenna

1985

J Neill

2005

Brian C. McKenna

1986

Ian Lyons

2006

Alan Wilcox

1987

Arthur C McKee

2007

Alan Wilcox

1988

Alex A Gilmore

2008

Alan Wilcox

1989

Alex A Gilmore
Gordon Ashbridge

2009

Raymond Hughes

1990

Ian Lyons

2010

Trevor Gibb

1991

Ian Lyons

2011

Brian C. McKenna

1992

Trevor Gibb

2012

Raymond Hughes

1993

Brian C. McKenna

2013

Brian C. McKenna

1994

Trevor Gibb

2014

Pauline O’Flaherty

1995

Trevor Gibb

2015

Pauline O’Flaherty
Raymond Hughes

1996

Paul Callaly

2016

Raymond Hughes

1997

Brian C. McKenna

2017

 

1998

Brian C. McKenna

2018

 

Return to Top                                                    Return to Home Page

 

10.       Whiteabbey Shield – Novice Mono Prints – MNPC League

 

1982

Raymond Hughes

1994

David McClean

1983

Gordon Ashbridge

1995

Paul Callaly

1984

Sam Allen

2005

Alan Wilcox

1985

David Lewis

2008

John McDermott

1986

Alex Gilmore

2009

Mark McGranaghan

1987

N J Maxwell

2011

Maurice O’Flaherty

1988

David Hawthorne

2012

Karen Kula

1989

Tom Ellison

2013

No Award

1990

W Ferguson

2014

Philip McKenna

1991

Brian C McKenna

2015

Alan Stewart

1992

Jonathan Hughes

2016

Jeremy Chambers

1993

W. Foster

2017

 

Return to Top                                                    Return to Home Page

 

11.       A McKee Trophy (Advanced Colour Print League)

 

1979

Doris Graham

1999

Ian Lyons

1980

Arthur McKee

2000

Brian C. McKenna

1981

Arthur McKee

2001

Brian C. McKenna

1982

Arthur McKee
Frank Redhead

2002

David Lewis

1983

Frank Redhead

2003

Brian C. McKenna

1984

Sam Allen

2004

Brian C. McKenna

1985

Frank Redhead

2005

Brian C. McKenna

1986

Frank Redhead

2006

Brian C. McKenna
Ian Lyons

1987

Oliver Bloomer

2007

Alan Wilcox

1988

Frank Redhead

2008

Alan Wilcox

1989

Frank Redhead

2009

Raymond Hughes

1990

Frank Redhead

2010

Raymond Hughes

1991

Ian Lyons

2011

Brian C. McKenna

1992

Ian Lyons

2012

Raymond Hughes

1993

Trevor Gibb

2013

Pauline O’Flaherty

1994

Brian C. McKenna

2014

Maurice O’Flaherty

1995

Brian C. McKenna

2015

Raymond Hughes

1996

Paul Callaly

2016

Steve Lathe

1997

Brian C. McKenna

2017

 

1998

Brian C. McKenna

2018

 

Return to Top                                                    Return to Home Page

 

12.       R. Sewell Cup (Novice Colour Print League)

 

1984

B Allen

2003

David Adrain

1985

Oliver Bloomer

2005

Alan Wilcox

1986

Sam French

2006

Peter Henderson

1987

Bert Gault

2008

Mark McGranaghan

1988

J McTernaghan
Raymond Hughes

2009

John McDermott

1989

Gordon Ashbridge

2010

No Award

1990

Stephen Foster

2011

Maurice O’Flaherty

& Karen Kula

1991

Brian C. McKenna

2012

Steve Lathe

1992

Bobby Heuston

2013

Philip McKenna

1993

G Foster

2014

Philip McKenna

1994

David McClean

2015

Alan Stewart

1995

Paul Callaly

2016

Jeremy Chambers

1997

Billy Shields

2017

 

2002

J Beattie

2018

 

Return to Top                                                    Return to Home Page

 

13.       Doris Graham Trophy (Advanced Colour Slides League)

            Advanced Projected Images From 2009.

 

1979

Evan M Carson

1999

Brian C. McKenna

1980

Trevor Gibb

2000

Brian C. McKenna

1981

Arthur C McKee

2001

Brian C. McKenna

1982

Arthur C McKee

2002

Brian C. McKenna

1983

Oliver Bloomer

2003

Brian C. McKenna

1984

Trevor Gibb

2004

Brian C. McKenna

1985

Oliver Bloomer

2005

Brian C. McKenna

1986

Ian Lyons

2006

Brian C. McKenna

1987

Ian Lyons

2007

Brian C. McKenna

1988

Sam French

2008

Brian C. McKenna

1989

Frank Redhead

2009

Raymond Hughes

1990

Trevor Gibb

2010

Alan Wilcox

1991

Brian C. McKenna

2011

Brian C. McKenna

1992

Ian Lyons
Brian C. McKenna

2012

Maurice O’Flaherty

1993

Brian C. McKenna

2013

Ian Lyons

1994

Brian C. McKenna

2014

Ian Lyons

1995

Raymond Hughes

2015

Ian Lyons

1996

Brian C. McKenna

2016

Ian Lyons

1997

Brian C. McKenna

2017

 

1998

Brian C. McKenna

2018

 

Return to Top                                                    Return to Home Page

 

14.       Jordanstown Shield (Novice Colour Slides League)
From 2008 – Novice Projected Images League

 

1982

T. Stevenson

1998

Billy Shields

1983

Gordon Ashbridge

2002

J. Beattie

1984

Maurice Atkinson

2003

David Adrain

1985

Ian Lyons

2006

Peter Henderson

1986

David McIlwaine

2008

Ned Connolly

1987

Bert Gault

2009

Mark McGranaghan

1988

Mrs M Ellis

2010

No Award

1989

Tommy Christie

2011

Maurice O’Flaherty

1990

Brian C. McKenna

2012

Pauline O’Flaherty

1991

Wolfgang Wenger

2013

Billy. Ferguson

1992

Miss Fiona Sheeran

2014

Philip McKenna

1993

Stephen Foster

2015

Alan Stewart

1994

David McClean

2016

Jeremy Chambers

1995

B McCartney

2017

 

1997

Billy Shields

2018

 

Return to Top                                                    Return to Home Page

 

16.       Bingham Cup (Slide Panel Exhibition)

            Projected Digital Images 2007
Advanced Projected Images League 2008

 

2001

Brian C. McKenna

2011

No Award

2002

Brian C. McKenna

2012

No Award

2003

Brian C. McKenna

2013

No Award

2004

Brian Stanley

2014

No Award

2005

Brian C. McKenna

2015

No Award

2006

Peter Henderson

2016

Maurice O’Flaherty
(Best Wildlife Print)

2007

Brian C. McKenna

2017

 

2008

Ned Connolly

2018

 

2009

No Award

2019

 

2010

No Award

2020

 

Return to Top                                                    Return to Home Page

 

17.       Projected Digital Images League

 

2007

David Adrain

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to Top                                                    Return to Home Page